Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Resource Solutions Group Pty Ltd is governed by the Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000 and has adopted a Privacy Policy that covers the Act. Resource Solutions Group is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of candidates, contractors and clients and abides by the Privacy Act.

The type of personal information we collect and hold

The personal information we collect is personal information related to the practice of recruitment including:

  • The personal information of candidates and contractors collected in the course of the recruitment and management process including information collected and recorded from the practice of reference checking
  • We only seek to collect sensitive information when it is necessary for a client assignment. In such cases, we would only do so with the consent of the candidate or contractor, or if required by law or if necessary in connection with a legal or equitable claim

Our purposes for collecting personal information

We collect the personal information of candidates or contractors to provide clients with:

  • A comprehensive understanding of their skills and experience
  • An independent verification of their skills and experience
  • An assessment of their suitability for a position we are seeking to fill on the client’s behalf.

Our purposes for holding personal information

We generally hold personal information of candidates or contractors for the following purposes:

  • The preparation of an assessment for a client for a position we are seeking to fill on their behalf
  • An assessment of suitability for a position that may become available in the future

How we collect personal information

We obtain most of the personal information we collect about candidates or contractors from them directly. Typically, when they apply for a position we are seeking to fill on behalf of a client, they will provide to us a resume of their skills and experience. We may also seek personal information from the referees they provide or from other persons who are known to them. Sometimes, we may ask to collect particular personal information about a candidate or contractor from third parties other than referees. Unless we have already done so when or before we collect such information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • the purposes for which the information is collected
  • where applicable, any law requiring the information to be collected
  • the primary consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

How do we hold personal information

We hold the personal information of a candidate or contractor in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records.

Through physical and technological security measures, combined with its employment policy, Resource Solutions Group endeavors to provide thorough protection for all personal information it holds from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

How do we use and disclose personal information

Obtaining your consent to disclose

Sometimes we will ask candidates and contractors to consent to a disclosure or use of their personal information to clients. We may do so over the phone or in writing. At other times, where candidates and contractors have indicated to us that they wish to be considered for positions generally or within certain parameters, their consent will be taken as given.

We may use or disclose personal information without consent where:

  • It is for a reasonably expected purpose related to the purposes for collecting the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy
  • We reasonably believe it is necessary to assist an enforcement body to perform its functions
  • We suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of the investigation or reporting of the matter
  • We reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
  • We are authorised or required by law to do so (e.g. where the information is required by bodies regulating us or in response to subpoenas or warrants)
  • We have contracted an external organisation to provide support services and that organisation has agreed to conform to our privacy standards.

Disclosing your personal information to others

We do not disclose the personal information of candidates or contractors to others, except where it is:

  • To a company related to us
  • To organisations which provide services (such as psychometric or technical testing) to us with the consent of the candidate or contractor or such consent may be presumed as defined above)
  • Necessary to do so in order to advance the interests of a candidate with a client required by law.

How to obtain access and make corrections to personal information

Resource Solutions Group takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete and not up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Coordinator.

A candidate or contractor can request access to the personal information we hold about them by making an application in writing to us. If the granting of access results in the identification of information that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, generally, we will make corrections to the information. We will respond to the request as quickly as possible, but not more than 14 days after the request has been received.

The Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000 provides that a company may require the applicant to meet the reasonable costs of providing this access. We do not charge for this service at this stage.

Resource Solutions Group welcomes your questions and comments on our privacy policy:

Please send an e-mail

or mail to GPO Box 2911, Melbourne 3001

To have your details removed from our database or to make a complaint:

Please send an e-mail

or mail to GPO Box 2911, Melbourne 3001

We will respond to you as quickly as possible but not more than 28 days after the complaint has been received.

Acceptance to Website Terms of Use

You acknowledge and accept that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use, the Intellectual Property Rights Notice and the Privacy Policy.

Resource Solutions Group may at any time vary the Terms of Use by publishing variations on this website. These Terms of Use replace any other terms of use for this website published on this website to date.